Skip to main content

 

 

 

Data Protection Policy

 

As a recruitment company Peritus Green Associates Ltd processes personal data in relation to its own staff, work seekers and individual client contacts. Therefore Peritus Green Associates holds data on individuals for the following general purposes:

  • Staff Administration to include the employee first day documents consisting of personal details, bank details & medical questionnaire
  • Advertising, Marketing & Public Relations
  • Accounts and Records
  • Administration and processing of work seekers' personal data for purposes of work-finding services

Any personal data which we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media will have appropriate safeguards applied to it to ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

We fully endorse and adhere to the eight principles of Data Protection as set out in the Act. These principles state that personal data must be:

 

1. Fairly and lawfully processed

2. Processed for specified and lawful purposes and not in any other way which would be incompatible with those purposes

3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive

4. Accurate and kept up to date

5. Not kept for longer than necessary

6. Processed in line with the data subjects right

7. Kept secure

8. Not transferred to a country which does not have adequate data protection laws

 

Processing means obtaining, recording or holding the data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the data. It includes organising, adapting and amending the data, retrieval, consultation and use of the data, disclosing and erasure or destruction of the data.

 

Our purpose for holding personal data and a general description of the categories of people and organisations to which we may disclose it are listed in the Data Protection register. We will not disclose any information to any third party unless we believe it is lawful to do so.

 

Data in respect of the following is 'Sensitive Personal Data' and any information held on any of these matters MUST not be passed on to a third party without the written consent of the individual:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • physical or mental health
  • sex life
  • details of the commission or alleged commission of any offence committed by them
  • Any court proceedings relating to the commission of an offence.

The incorrect processing of personal data e.g. sending an individuals details to the wrong person, allowing unauthorised persons access to personal data or sending information out for purposes for which the individual did not give their consent may give rise to a breach of contract and/or negligence leading to a claim against Peritus Green Associates for damages from an employee, work-seeker or client contact. Failure to observe the contents of this policy will be treated as a disciplinary offence.

 

Data may be processed with the consent of the person whose data is held. Therefore if they have not consented to their personal details being passed to a third party this may constitute a breach of the Data Protection Act 1998. By instructing Peritus Green Associates to look for work and providing us with personal details will be giving their consent to processing their details for work finding purposes. If we intend to use the employee’s data for any other purpose we must obtain specific consent.